Privacy Policy

We at ActivMD Inc., hereafter referred to as “ActivMD Derm Spa”, understand that you have come to ActivMD Derm Spa to relax and enjoy health, skin wellness and revitalizing treatments. We invite you to experience these treatments in the privacy of our medical derm spa facility where private areas (concealed from reception) allow for one-on-one booking and consultation, and a private exit door is available if desired.

At ActivMD Derm Spa we are firmly committed to our Clients’ privacy and have created this Privacy Policy to explain how we work to fulfill that commitment. ActivMD Derm Spa manages the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and all applicable privacy laws. During booking and consultation, we ask our Clients for personal information that may include email address, health history, credit card information, etc., and from time to time we check and update this information. We collect your information for the sole purpose of doing business with you.

ActivMD Derm Spa will not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you. Your written consent will be required to release any personal information, except where it is necessary to arrange for immediate medical attention, or if required to do so by law, in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law; to comply with any legal process; or if with reasonable judgment there is imminent danger to your life or property.

“Before” and “After” photographs are routinely taken of our clients and kept in their medical files. We will not use these photographs for any other reason without your written consent to do so. A consent form for use of photographs, completed by each client, includes the option to decline use of photographs. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes set out above, or as required by law.

Accountability

ActivMD Derm Spa has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPA and all applicable privacy laws. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or concerns with respect to ActivMD Derm Spa’s compliance with PIPA and applicable privacy laws, you may contact our Privacy Officer – The Spa Director, at ActivMD Derm Spa. Suite #304, 7609 109 St NW Edmonton, AB T6G 1C3, by email (spadirector@activmdspa.ca) or phone (780-784-3662).

Consent

When you complete our General Consent form, you are giving ActivMD Derm Spa your consent to use the information you provide for the purposes set out in the section of this Privacy Policy on Identifying Purpose of Collection. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by indicating in writing and delivering to ActivMD Derm Spa your intention to withdraw consent. Please be advised however, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information, we may be forced to deny certain treatments to you in the future where to offer such treatments without accurate personal information with respect to your health would present a potential health or safety risk to yourself and our employees.

Accuracy

You will have the opportunity to update your health history before treatments are rendered. It is your responsibility to ensure that your health information is up-to-date and complete. As we may use this information to assess whether you are medically fit to obtain certain treatments, it is important that you regularly update your health information. We request that you immediately inform us of any change in your physical or mental condition and any changes in medications or drugs you are taking prior to obtaining any treatments.

Safeguards

ActivMD Derm Spa takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from theft, loss, unauthorized access, copying, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

Openness/Individual Access

With certain limited exceptions, you have a right to access your personal information at any time. You may access your personal information by contacting the Spa Director of ActivMD Derm Spa during normal business hours.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see above under the heading “Accountability”).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy takes effect on May 1, 2020. Activ MD Derm Spa reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy we will attempt to notify you by placing the information on our website, at our front desk and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.